
You can see a total solar eclipse. 2027 is the longest you’re likely to see.
On 2 August 2027 the Moon’s shadow crosses southern Spain, North Africa and Arabia. Over Luxor totality lasts 6 min 21 s, and no total eclipse will last that long over land again until 2114.
We priced the same four nights in eleven places in the path. In four of the ten open to every visitor, a room for two is still under €130. We sell no trips and take no commission.
Totality at Madras, Oregon, 21 August 2017. NASA/Aubrey Gemignani, public domain, colours altered.
Where to see it, cheapest first
A room for two for four nights, 31 July to 4 August 2027, taxes included: the average of the ten cheapest rooms on Booking.com, read on 20 and 24 September 2026. The Eclipse Premium is that price divided by the same search one week later. Flights are separate because they depend on where you start.
| Rank | Place | Room for two, 4 nights | Eclipse Premium | Totality | Cloud cover, early August | Daily high | Public transport | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chefchaouen, MoroccoThe blue medina, inland from the strait. | €92€46 a person | ×1.2 | 4 min 13 s | 16–21% | 37 °C | Public transport confirmed | Good value |
| 2 | Tangier, MoroccoPort city on the Strait, with ferries from Tarifa. | €121€60 a person | ×1.3 | 4 min 51 s | 19–21% | 28 °C | Public transport confirmed | Good value |
| 3 | Jeddah, Saudi ArabiaRed Sea port open to all visitors; with Mecca, the cloudiest sky on this table. | €123€61 a person | ×1.0 | 5 min 55 s | 30–37% | 41 °C | Public transport confirmed | Cloud risk |
| 4 | Djerba, TunisiaA Tunisian island in the Gulf of Gabès. | €128€64 a person | ×1.2 | 4 min 40 s | 5–9% | 31 °C | Public transport confirmed | Good value |
| 5 | Tétouan, MoroccoTied with Tangier for the longest totality of the Morocco towns we priced. | €136€68 a person | ×1.2 | 4 min 50 s | 21% | 34 °C | Stop mapped, service not confirmed | Good value |
| 6 | Marsa Alam, EgyptRed Sea resort coast, with its own airport inside the path. | €391€196 a person | ×6.0 | 5 min 28 s | 8–14% | 36 °C | Stop mapped, service not confirmed | Book first |
| 7 | Siwa Oasis, EgyptA date-palm oasis in Egypt’s Western Desert. | €1,083€542 a person | ×20.7 | 5 min 27 s | 1–10% | 38 °C | Stop mapped, service not confirmed | Book first |
| 8 | Luxor, EgyptThe longest totality in Egypt, and the price wall in front of it. | €3,674€1,837 a person | ×73 | 6 min 21 s | 4–10% | 42 °C | Stop mapped, service not confirmed | Skip |
| 9 | Cádiz, SpainThe famous name on the Costa de la Luz, and the shortest totality here. | €4,956€2,478 a person | ×9.8 | 2 min 54 s | 11–25% | 30 °C | Public transport confirmed | Skip |
| 10 | GibraltarThe Rock, a British territory at the southern tip of the Iberian Peninsula. | €10,547€5,274 a person | ×20.9 | 4 min 29 s | 15–18% | 28 °C | Public transport confirmed | Skip |
| Not ranked: entry restricted to Muslims | ||||||||
| — | Mecca, Saudi ArabiaTotality over the holiest city in Islam, between two Hajj seasons. | €77€39 a person | ×1.0 | 5 min 06 s | 30–37% | 41 °C | Public transport confirmed | Restricted |
Chefchaouen€92
Moroccofor two · €46 a person
×1.2 Eclipse Premium. 4 min 13 s of totality. 16–21% cloud cover in early August. Daily highs around 37 °C. Public transport confirmed. Good value.
Tangier€121
Moroccofor two · €60 a person
×1.3 Eclipse Premium. 4 min 51 s of totality. 19–21% cloud cover in early August. Daily highs around 28 °C. Public transport confirmed. Good value.
Jeddah€123
Saudi Arabiafor two · €61 a person
×1.0 Eclipse Premium. 5 min 55 s of totality. 30–37% cloud cover in early August. Daily highs around 41 °C. Public transport confirmed. Cloud risk.
Djerba€128
Tunisiafor two · €64 a person
×1.2 Eclipse Premium. 4 min 40 s of totality. 5–9% cloud cover in early August. Daily highs around 31 °C. Public transport confirmed. Good value.
Tétouan€136
Moroccofor two · €68 a person
×1.2 Eclipse Premium. 4 min 50 s of totality. 21% cloud cover in early August. Daily highs around 34 °C. Stop mapped, service not confirmed. Good value.
Then the price jumps. The last five cost from €391 to €10,547 for two.
Marsa Alam€391
Egyptfor two · €196 a person
×6.0 Eclipse Premium. 5 min 28 s of totality. 8–14% cloud cover in early August. Daily highs around 36 °C. Stop mapped, service not confirmed. Book first.
Siwa Oasis€1,083
Egyptfor two · €542 a person
×20.7 Eclipse Premium. 5 min 27 s of totality. 1–10% cloud cover in early August. Daily highs around 38 °C. Stop mapped, service not confirmed. Book first.
Luxor€3,674
Egyptfor two · €1,837 a person
×73 Eclipse Premium. 6 min 21 s of totality. 4–10% cloud cover in early August. Daily highs around 42 °C. Stop mapped, service not confirmed. Skip.
Cádiz€4,956
Spainfor two · €2,478 a person
×9.8 Eclipse Premium. 2 min 54 s of totality. 11–25% cloud cover in early August. Daily highs around 30 °C. Public transport confirmed. Skip.
Gibraltar€10,547
for two · €5,274 a person
×20.9 Eclipse Premium. 4 min 29 s of totality. 15–18% cloud cover in early August. Daily highs around 28 °C. Public transport confirmed. Skip.
Not ranked: entry restricted to Muslims
Mecca€77
Saudi Arabiafor two · €39 a person
×1.0 Eclipse Premium. 5 min 06 s of totality. 30–37% cloud cover in early August. Daily highs around 41 °C. Public transport confirmed.
Luxor: the same four nights, one week apart
€507 August to 11 August 2027, the week after
An Eclipse Premium of 73: 73 times the price of the week after
€3,67431 July to 4 August 2027, the eclipse week
Booking.com, average of the ten cheapest rooms for two, four nights, both read 20 September 2026.

We tested our terrain calculation at the 2026 eclipse
On 12 August 2026 we stood under 1 min 46 s of totality above Riaño, in northern Spain. The Sun was 9.5° above the horizon, and our terrain calculation said the town would lose the last 27 seconds behind a ridge. So we watched from the high ground above the reservoir and saw all of it.
How these numbers are made
Prices
The average of the ten cheapest rooms, with the site and the day we read it.
Eclipse times
From an open calculation checked against NASA, never from a travel site.
Eclipse Premium
The same town and the same search, one week apart: never a ratio between two towns.
The 11 destinations
- Cádiz
- Chefchaouen
- Djerba
- Gibraltar
- Jeddah
- Luxor
- Marsa Alam
- Mecca
- Siwa Oasis
- Tangier
- Tétouan
Comparisons in preparation
- Luxor or Marsa Alam?
- Spain or Egypt?
- Where on the Strait of Gibraltar?
- Morocco or Tunisia?
- Is an eclipse tour worth it?
Freshness
Prices read on 20 and 24 September 2026.
An email when a fare we track moves
We read fares to the eclipse from six European airports and email you when one we track changes.
We email you a link to confirm. Only your address goes to Brevo, the service that sends our emails. How we handle your address
The airports we read
Paris CDG, Brussels, Milan Malpensa, London Heathrow, Amsterdam and Berlin